State v. Hollinger
[…] Although Hollinger scored a minimum of twenty-four months in the Department of Corrections, over the State's objection, the trial court sentenced Hollinger to ten years' probation for grand theft and five years' of concurrent probation for the remaining charges. The trial court found that Hollinger met the criteria for a downward departure under section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2016), because the "[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." Hollinger had the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that there were facts to support all three elements. See State v. Weaver, 23 So. 3d 829, 830 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009); State v. Subido, 925 So. 2d 1052, 1057 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).