State v. Holmes
[…] ORS 810.400.
The authority of a police officer to direct, control or regulate traffic at or near the scene of an accident and to require a person operating a motor vehicle to stop is established by certain provisions of the Oregon Vehicle Code. ORS 811.540 9 requires a person operating a motor vehicle to bring his or her vehicle to a stop if given a visual or audible signal to do so by a police officer who is in uniform and prominently displaying the police officer's badge of office. A driver of a motor vehicle is required by ORS 801.510 10 to stop, even though otherwise prohibited by Oregon statute, 11 if directed to do so by a police officer. A driver of a motor vehicle is required by ORS 811.535 12 to obey "any lawful order, signal or direction of a police officer who has lawful authority to direct, control or regulate traffic."
Deputy Sheriff Achziger, who was wearing his uniform with a badge displayed on it, therefore, was authorized by a politically accountable lawmaker to stop defendant and advise defendant of the accident ahead and the need to detour through Dufur. 13