State v. Homz, No. 2006AP2337-CR (Wis. App. 12/12/2007), 2006AP2337-CR.
[…] Homz speculates that this took the underwear out of police custody and rendered the underwear unreliable evidence.

¶ 8 This argument lacks merit. We assume without deciding that the law of chain of custody applies to these circumstances. The law with respect to chain of custody requires proof sufficient "to render it improbable that the original item has been exchanged, contaminated or tampered with." B.A.C. v. T.L.G., 135 Wis. 2d 280, 290, 400 N.W.2d 48 (Ct. App. 1986). WISCONSIN STAT. § 909.01 (2005-06)2 provides: "The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Alleged gaps in a chain of custody normally "go to the weight of the evidence rather than its admissibility." United States v. Lott, 854 F.2d 244, 250 (7th Cir. 1988).

¶ 9 Homz does not offer any evidence indicating that the victim's underwear was tampered with, contaminated or exchanged.