State v. Hooper
[…] ¶ 11 Defendant failed to give timely notice of appeal. Defendant's petition for writ of certiorari was allowed by this Court 27 August 2019 to review the judgment entered 7 March 2018. This Court possesses jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(g) (2019) and N.C. R. App. P. 21(a)(1).

III. Issue

¶ 12 Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his request for an instruction on self-defense.

IV. Self-Defense Instruction

¶ 13 Defendant failed to file the statutorily required notice of intention to offer a defense of self-defense at trial. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(cv)(1) ("Give notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of ... self-defense"). Defendant asserts sufficient evidence was presented to justify the trial court instructing the jury on self-defense.

¶ 14 During the jury charge conference, the trial court stated it was going to give: