State v. Hoovler
[…] Indiana Gaming Comm'n v. Moseley, 643 N.E.2d 296, 300 (Ind.1994). The issue before us is whether P.L. 44-1994 is a constitutionally permissible special law.

Article IV, Section 22

Article IV, Section 22 prohibits local or special laws on subjects falling in any of sixteen categories. The State contends that the trial court erred in finding the statute to be a prohibited local and special law providing for the assessment and collection of taxes for county purposes. 4 Section 22 provides in pertinent part:

The General Assembly shall not pass local or special laws ... [p]roviding for the assessment and collection of taxes for State, county, township, or road purposes....

Ind. Const. Art. IV, § 22. Resolution of this issue depends upon the meaning given to "assessment and collection."

In interpreting a particular provision of the Indiana Constitution, we seek "the common understanding of both those who framed it and those who ratified it." Bayh v.