State v. Horner
[…] And I want—though that is part of the law, I want to make it clear on the record that I will at least give you a hearing at that time if you so request.

The defendant served the minimum three-and-one-half years on his first sentence and was paroled to his second sentence in October 2003.

Approximately four years after sentencing, on September 29, 2004, the defendant filed a Motion to Suspend Time for Successful Completion of Sexual Offender Program. The State objected, arguing that the defendant was not entitled to the relief requested in light of RSA 651:20 (Supp.2005), which provides in pertinent part:

I. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c), the sentence to imprisonment of any person may be suspended by the sentencing court at the time of imposition of the sentence or at any time thereafter in response to a petition to suspend sentence which is timely brought in accordance with the limitations set forth below in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c).
(a) Any person sentenced to state prison shall not bring a petition to suspend sentence until such person has served at least 4 years or 2/3 of his minimum sentence, whichever is greater, and not more frequently than every 3 years thereafter.
....
(d) Petitions filed which do not meet the criteria in (a), (b), or (c) above shall be dismissed without a hearing.