State v. Horton
[…] State Highway Dep't v. Strosnider, 106 N.M. 608, 612, 747 P.2d 254, 258 (Ct.App.1987) ("[A] correct decision of the trial court will not be reversed if under any reasonable view of the facts and law, the judgment is proper."). The supplemental briefs have now been filed, and we answer the State's contentions in both its original brief and in its supplemental brief.

DISCUSSION

{8} The statute pursuant to which the State contends that Defendant's sentence with good time allowed is contrary to law is Section 33-3-9. That section provides:

The sheriff or jail administrator of any county, with the approval of the committing judge or presiding judge, may grant any person imprisoned in the county jail a deduction of time from the term of his sentence for good behavior and industry and shall establish rules for the accrual of "good time". Deductions of time shall not exceed one-half of the term of the prisoner's original sentence.

Section 33-3-9(A).