State v. Houck
[…] Count No. 2 charges defendant with the aggravated arson of the 16th Street property "in which another person has an interest, to-wit: The First National Bank of Elk City, Kansas, without the consent of such other person...."

Count No. 5 charges defendant with the aggravated arson of the Chestnut Street property "in which another person has an interest, to-wit: Marysville Mutual, Marysville, Kansas, and Albert Hughes without the consent of such other persons...." Arson is defined by K.S.A. 21-3718 as follows:

"21-3718. Arson. (1) Arson is knowingly, by means of fire or explosive:

"(a) Damaging any building or property in which another person has any interest without the consent of such other person; or

"(b) Damaging any building or property with intent to injure or defraud an insurer or lienholder.

"(2) Arson is a class C felony." (Emphasis added.)

Aggravated arson is defined by K.S.A. 21-3719 as follows:

"21-3719. Aggravated arson. Aggravated arson is arson, as defined in section 21-3718, and committed upon a building or property in which there is some human being.