State v. House, 20,438.
[…] We reject Defendant's argument. {15} Section 66-8-101 provides alternative theories for proving homicide by unlawful operation of a motor vehicle: (a) driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or (b) reckless driving. See § 66-8-101(C). No matter the theory by which the State chooses to prosecute, the crime is a third-degree felony. See id. By this light alone, it is unclear whether the Legislature intended that one be viewed as a greater public concern and therefore a greater offense.
{16} However, Section 66-8-101(D) provides:
Any person who commits homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, ... who has...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Brown
...applies when there has been a specific ruling in a prior and final appellate proceeding. State v.