State v. House
[…] Defendant has filed a motion in this Court to review conditions of release pursuant to SCRA 1986, 12-205(B) (Repl.1992). This case presents us with an opportunity to determine the constitutionality of NMSA 1978, Section 31-11-1(C) (Cum.Supp.1995), the appeal-bond statute, and to decide how it should be interpreted.

The Appeal-Bond Statute and the Appeal-Bond Rule

2. Section 31-11-1(C) provides as follows:

If a defendant is convicted of a noncapital offense other than a violent offense [as defined in subsection D of this statute] and is sentenced to a term of imprisonment not suspended in whole, he shall not be entitled to release pending appeal unless the court finds:

(1) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if releases; and

(2) that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.

3. SCRA 1986, 5-402(C) (Repl.1992) of the District Court Rules of Criminal Procedure states in pertinent part:

Release after sentencing. After imposition of a judgment and sentence, the court, upon motion of the defendant, may establish conditions of release pending appeal or a motion for new trial. The court may utilize the criteria listed in Paragraph B of Rule 5-401, and may also consider the fact of defendant's conviction and the length of sentence imposed. The defendant shall be detained unless the district court after a hearing determines that the defendant is not likely to flee and does not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.

4. District Court Judge Blackmer found by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if he is released pending appeal. Judge Blackmer also found that Defendant's appeal is not for the purpose of delay. These findings satisfy all but one element of Section 31-11-1(C) and SCRA 5-402(C)--the requirement of Section 31-11-1(C)(2) that the trial court find that the appeal raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.