State v. Howard, 96-196
[…] See, e.g., Rudolph v. Day (1995), 273 Mont. 309, 902 P.2d 1007; Blaney v. Gamble (1994), 266 Mont. 51, 879 P.2d 51; State v. Gorder (1990), 243 Mont. 333, 792 P.2d 370. The District Court, therefore, was not precluded from considering Howard's filing as a petition for post-conviction relief merely because its form was incorrect.

Furthermore, the allegations raised in Howard's motion were of the type properly raised in a petition for post-conviction relief. Section 46-21-101, MCA, provides in part:

A person adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record who has no adequate remedy of appeal and who claims that a sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or the laws of this state or the constitution of the United States, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, that a suspended or deferred sentence was improperly revoked, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error available under a writ of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Transaction Network, Inc. v. WELLINGTON TECH., INC.
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • August 15, 2000
  • Hawkins v. Mahoney, 98-168
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • April 20, 1999