State v. Howland
[…] RSA 630:1-b defines murder in the second degree as follows:

630:1-b Second Degree Murder.

I. A person is guilty of murder in the second degree if:

(a) He knowingly causes the death of another; or

(b) He causes such death recklessly under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life. Such recklessness and indifference are presumed if the actor causes the death by the use of a deadly weapon in the commission of, or in an attempt to commit, or in immediate flight after committing or attempting to commit any class A felony.

RSA 630:2 defines manslaughter as follows:

630:2 Manslaughter.

I. A person is guilty of a class A felony when he causes the death of another

(a) Under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance caused by extreme provocation but which would otherwise constitute murder; or

(b) Recklessly.

Both RSA 630:1-b I(b) and RSA 630:2 I(b) require proof of recklessness. The murder statute, RSA 630:1-b, in addition to proof of recklessness, requires proof that death was caused "under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life."