State v. Hubbel
[…] Robbins, 1998 MT 297, 292 Mont. 23, 971 P.2d 359. In Robbins, we held that the district court erred in denying the defendant's request to give a corrective instruction that a jury may consider a lesser offense of negligent homicide if it is unable, after reasonable effort, to reach a unanimous verdict on the greater offense. Robbins, ¶ 40

¶ 17 Robbins, however, was an unusual case. The defense counsel had initially requested this "failure to agree" instruction, but was misled by the court and counsel for the prosecution. Robbins, ¶¶ 19-23.

¶ 18 Section 46-16-607(3), MCA provides:

When a lesser included offense instruction is given, the court shall instruct the jury that it must reach a verdict on the crime charged before it may proceed to a lesser included offense. Upon request of the defendant at the settling of instructions, the court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the lesser included offense if it is unable after reasonable effort to reach a verdict on the greater offense.

¶ 19 The second sentence allows for what is known as a "failure to agree" instruction. In Robbins, we noted the new standard was limited to a request from the defendant: