State v. Hudgins
[…] A. Availability of Necessity Defense in DWI Prosecution

As an initial matter, the State asserts that the defense of necessity is inapplicable to a DWI prosecution, arguing that DWI is a strict liability offense to which there are no common law defenses.1 The only case the State cites for this proposition, State v. Rose, 312 N.C. 441, 323 S.E.2d 339 (1984), involved a challenge that the statute was unconstitutionally vague, id. at 442, 323 S.E.2d at 340, and fails to support the State's argument. The State also points to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-138.1(b) (2003), which provides that "[t]he fact that a person charged with violating this section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug is not a defense to a charge under this section." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-138.1(b). This provision does not establish a strict liability offense; it simply provides that legal use of alcohol or drugs does not justify driving while impaired.