State v. Hudson
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted) ).

Of course, if one statute requires something that another prohibits, they cannot be reconciled, and one of the statutes must yield. But that is not the situation here. OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e) requires the superior court to review the sentences of certain children and determine what should happen when they turn 17. Section 17-10-6.1 does not prohibit this review. In turn, under OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (1) and (e), a convicted armed robber must serve at least ten years in prison or a shorter term if (but only if) the State agrees. Section 49-4A-9 (e) does not prohibit this sentencing requirement.

Although § 49-4A-9 (e) instructs the superior court to determine if the juvenile offender, upon turning 17, "should be placed on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Mathenia v. Brumbelow
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • May 18, 2020
    ...on remand. Accordingly, that portion of the Court of Appeals’ discussion should be viewed as dicta only. See State v.