State v. Hughes
[…] He eventually accepted a plea agreement, admitting guilt to the two charged offenses. At his plea hearing, defendant specifically pled guilty to taking the "electric shopping carts." The trial court sentenced him to sixteen to twenty-eight months. The court also ordered him to pay $3573 in restitution to the store under Vermont's restitution statute, 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a)(1) ( "Restitution shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime ... has suffered a material loss [including an 'uninsured property loss,' id. § 7043(a)(2) ].").

¶ 4. At the restitution hearing, defendant described his actions preceding the crime, explaining that he and his companions "decided to get on these mart carts. That's when we went to Price Chopper."