State v. Huginski, 11-79
[…] McDermott, 135 Vt. 47, 373 A.2d 510 (1977); State v. Polidor, 130 Vt. 34, 285 A.2d 770 (1971). A third ground relates to the court's jury charge. We need not pass upon the second and third claims of reversible error since we reverse for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

13 V.S.A. § 502, in material part, reads as follows:

First degree arson

A person who wilfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who wilfully and maliciously aids, counsels or procures the burning of any dwelling house ... shall be guilty of arson in the first degree ....

13 V.S.A. § 506, in material part, reads as follows:

Burning to defraud insurer

A person who wilfully and with intent to injure or defraud the insurer sets fire to or burns or attempts so to do or who wilfully and maliciously causes to be burned or who wilfully and maliciously aids, counsels or procures the burning of any building ... which shall at the time be insured ... shall be imprisoned ....

Both statutes above quoted denounce as an offense two or more separate and distinct acts. See State v.