State v. Humphries
[…] James A. Berry, Pros.Atty., James N. Griffin, Springfield, for appellantstate of Ohio.

George C. Smith, Pros.Atty., Alan C. Travis, Columbus, for appelleestate of Ohio.

Acton, Dunn, Busch & Flack and Edward W. Dunn, Springfield, for appellee Meyer.

SWEENEY, Justice.

In Ohio, the common-law rule has been that in a criminal case the defendant has the burden of proving the affirmative defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence to overcome the presumption that he is sane.1

However, effective January 1, 1974, R.C. 2901.05 was enacted which reads in part:

"(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof is upon the prosecution.The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense is upon the accused."

In State v.