State v. Hunt
[…] Greer , 238 N.C. 325, 328, 77 S.E.2d 917, 920 (1953) ). "A facially invalid indictment deprives the trial court of jurisdiction to enter judgment in a criminal case." State v. Haddock , 191 N.C.App. 474, 476, 664 S.E.2d 339, 342 (2008) (citing State v. Call , 353 N.C. 400, 429, 545 S.E.2d 190, 208 (2001) ). But "[t]he trial court need not subject the indictment to hyper technical scrutiny with respect to form." Simpson , 235 N.C.App. at 400, 763 S.E.2d at 3 (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 14–62, "[i]f any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn ... any ... warehouse, office, shop ... [or other specified building] whether the same or any of them respectively shall then be in the possession of the offender, or in the possession of any other person, he shall be punished as a Class F felon." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–62 (2015).
"Willfulness" means the wrongful doing of an act without justification or excuse. State v. Arnold , 264 N.C. 348, 141 S.E.2d 473 (1965) ; State v. Williams , 284 N.C. 67, 199 S.E.2d 409 (1973).