State v. Hurst, s. 18089
[…] Defendants deny State's claims and argue that their conduct merely amounts to a breach of contract. The jury agreed with the State. Hurst and Tofflemire appeal.

Hurst argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss Counts I and II of the Indictment, conspiracy to commit theft by deception and theft by deception. Tofflemire argues that the failure to incinerate the medical waste did not constitute theft by deception, but was simply the breach of a contract which had otherwise been substantially performed. SDCL 22-30A-3 provides in part:

Any person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person deceives if with intent to defraud he:

(1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise;

(2) Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction[.]

....

The term "deceive" does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive reasonable persons.