State v. Hyde, 47854
[…] It was further stipulated that the electric company had terminated service at the address on June 4, 1981, because of non-payment of electric bills, that the service had never been reconnected, and no one had permission to reconnect electric service.

The parties stipulated to defendant's previous convictions. Based on these facts defendant was convicted of tampering in the second degree as a prior and persistent offender.

Appellant has urged this court to transfer this cause to the Supreme Court of Missouri under Supreme Court Rule 83.06, alleging that the constitutionality of Paragraph 2 of Section 569.090 RSMo. Supp.1983, is in question. In relevant part this section provides:

1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the second degree if he:

* * *

(3) Tampers with, or causes to be tampered with, any meter or other property of an electric, gas, steam or water utility, the effect of which tampering is either:

(a) To prevent the proper measuring of electric, gas, steam or water service; or

(b) To permit the diversion of any electric, gas, steam or water service.

2. In any prosecution under subdivision (3) of subsection 1, proof that a meter or any other property of a utility has been tampered with, and the person or persons accused received the use or direct benefit of the electric, ... service, with one or more of the effects described in subdivision (3) of subsection 1, shall be sufficient to support an inference which the trial court may submit to the trier of fact, from which the trier of fact may conclude that there has been a violation of such subdivision by the person or persons who use or receive the direct benefit of the electric ... service.

* * *

Defendant objects to the words of section two which permit evidence to be considered that reception of "the use or direct benefit" of electric services shall be sufficient to support an inference of a violation of the statute prohibiting tampering with a utility meter.