State v. Ibarra
[…] Id. at 295, 439 P.3d at 247 (emphasis added).
Ibarra's trial occurred before Torres was decided. Lewis applied when Ibarra was tried; the circuit court was not required to conduct an ultimate Tachibana colloquy before Ibarra testified.
State v. Timoteo, 87 Hawai‘i 108, 112-13, 952 P.2d 865, 869-70 (1997) (quoting State v. Jhun, 83 Hawai‘i 472, 481, 927 P.2d 1355, 1364 (1996) ).
As set forth in HRS § 712-1203(1) (Supp. 2016), the offense of Promoting Prostitution may be committed in one of two ways: "A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution" (emphasis added).