State v. Ibarra
[…] Substantial evidence as to every material element of the offense charged is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion. Under such a review, we give full play to the right of the fact finder to determine credibility, weigh the evidence, and draw justifiable inferences of fact.

State v. Timoteo, 87 Hawai‘i 108, 112-13, 952 P.2d 865, 869-70 (1997) (quoting State v. Jhun, 83 Hawai‘i 472, 481, 927 P.2d 1355, 1364 (1996) ).

As set forth in HRS § 712-1203(1) (Supp. 2016), the offense of Promoting Prostitution may be committed in one of two ways: "A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution" (emphasis added).