State v. Ili
[…] At trial, Maclurg testified about his response to the scene, his interaction with Klien, and his phone conversation with Ili.The State admitted the recordings of Maclurg's interviews of Ili and Klien.The jury found Ili guilty of second degree assault.
Ili appeals.
Actual bias is defined in RCW 4.44.170(2) as "a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging."