State v. International Collection Service, Inc.
[…] The title containing the Act is entitled "Consumer Fraud." It contains numerous references to consumers and a definition of the term "consumer." 1 Although the public enforcement section, § 2458(a), makes no reference to consumer victims, the private remedy section, § 2461(b), is specifically limited to consumer plaintiffs. The latter statute provides:

Any consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title, or who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title ... may sue for appropriate equitable relief and may sue and recover from the seller, solicitor or other violator the amount of his damages, or the consideration or the value of the consideration given by the consumer, reasonable attorney's fees, and exemplary damages not exceeding three times the value of the consideration given by the consumer.