State v. International Collection Service, Inc.
[…] We look first to the language of the relevant statutes.

Two sections of the Act are central to this action. First, the basic prohibition of the Act is contained in 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a), which provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful." Nowhere does the statute expressly limit the terms "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce" to transactions between businesses and consumers. The second is the public enforcement mechanism for the Act, 9 V.S.A. § 2458(a), which provides:

Whenever the attorney general or a state's attorney has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 2453 of this title to be unlawful, ... and that proceedings would be in the public interest, the attorney general, or a state's attorney if authorized to proceed by the attorney general, may bring an action in the name of the state against such person to restrain ... the use of such method, act or practice....

Nothing in this section limits the Attorney General's power to bring an action based on the status of the victim. Under the plain wording of the section, the Attorney General is authorized to bring an action on behalf of aggrieved victims when (1) he has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared unlawful, and (2) such an action would be in the public interest. There are no other express limitations on the types of activities against which the attorney general may take action.

Although our overall aim is to give effect to the intent of the legislature, we must look first to the plain meaning of the statutory wording. See Wolfe v.