State v. International Collection Service, Inc.
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in this conclusion.

The State argues that the Act on its face authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action regardless of the status of the victim and that relevant federal and state precedent supports this view. We look first to the language of the relevant statutes.

Two sections of the Act are central to this action. First, the basic prohibition of the Act is contained in 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a), which provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful." Nowhere does the statute expressly limit the terms "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce" to transactions between businesses and consumers. The second is the public enforcement mechanism for the Act, 9 V.S.A. § 2458(a), which provides: