State v. International Collection Service, Inc.
[…] Nothing in the provisions of the Act that reference consumers persuades us to abandon the plain meaning of the words on which the State relies. Accordingly, we turn to defendant's second argument.

The Act prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce." 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a). These terms are nowhere defined. Rather, the legislature stated that "in construing subsection (a) of [section 2453], the courts of this state will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act as from time to time amended by the Federal Trade Commission and the courts of the United States." 9 V.S.A. § 2453(b). Section 2451, the purpose clause, notes that "[t]he purpose of this chapter is to complement the enforcement of federal statutes and decisions."