State v. Jack, 20150901-CA
[…] ¶18"A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense."Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(LexisNexis 2012).The statute lists several circumstances in which an offense will be deemed to be a lesser included offense,3 including when an offense "is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."Id.§ 76-1-402(3)(a).But "[t]he Utah Supreme Court has made it abundantly clear ... that section 76-1-402 never applies to merge crimes that have distinct statutory elements."State v. Mecham , 2000 UT App 247, ¶ 29, 9 P.3d 777;see alsoState v.