State v. Jackson
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted; emphases in original.)). The court did not err in denying defendant's motion to suppress.[1]

Jury instruction. Defendant next contends that the trial court plainly erred in failing to instruct the jury that, to find him guilty of resisting arrest, it was necessary to find that his mental state was at least criminally negligent with respect to the "substantial risk of physical injury" element of the offense. See ORS 162.315(1) ("A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest."); ORS 162.315(2) (c) ("'Resist...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT