State v. Jackson
[…] Jackson argues his conviction on this count violates his constitutional right against double jeopardy because he was previously convicted in Dunn County of one count of conspiracy to commit fraud against a financial institution, as a repeater, for an offense that occurred on the same day as the St. Croix charge, May 25, 2017. Jackson argues that the Dunn County offense is identical in law and in fact to the offense at issue in this case. He also contends that WIS. STAT. § 939.72(2) (2017-18)1 specifically applies in this case and further invalidates the objected-to conviction. That statute provides that "[a] person shall not be convicted under both ... [s]ection 939.31 for conspiracy and s. 939.05 as a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy." Sec. 939.72(2).

¶2 We determine that the St. Croix County charge was neither factually nor legally identical to the Dunn County conviction and, thus, there was no double jeopardy violation. Additionally, we conclude that Jackson's argument premised on WIS. STAT. § 939.72(2) lacks merit.