State v. Jackson
[…] Defendant's assignment of error is overruled.

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in denying his pretrial motion for sequestration of potential jurors and individual voir dire of prospective jurors. Defendant argues that "[i]ndividual voir dire and sequestration of jurors during voir dire would have eliminated some of the embarrassment caused by jurors sitting in exposure before other potential jurors during jury selection."

N.C.G.S. 15A-1214(j) provides that "[i]n capital cases the trial judge for good cause shown may direct that jurors be selected one at a time, in which case each juror must first be passed by the State. These jurors may be sequestered before and after selection." A trial court is not required to permit individual voir dire of jurors in a capital case. State v. Brown, 306 N.C. 151, 293 S.E.2d 569, cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1080, 103 S.Ct. 503, 74 L.Ed.2d 642 (1982).