State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Silver, 14 N.C. 332, 333 (1832). Defendant's assignment of error is without merit.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in granting the state's motion to consolidate for trial the charges of kidnapping, robbery with a dangerous weapon, and murder in the first degree. Defendant argues that the consolidation of the three charges against him hindered his defense at the sentencing phase of his trial because the jury was then able to consider all of the evidence presented at the guilt phase.

N.C.G.S. 15A-926(a) provides that "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined ... for trial when the offenses ... are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." The granting of a motion to consolidate is reviewable only for abuse of discretion. E.g., State v. Hardy, 293 N.C. 105, 235 S.E.2d 828 (1977).