State v. Jackson
[…] The trial court then allowed a substitute information that deleted all language dealing with drug dependency in the counts alleging violations of General Statutes §§ 21a-278(b) and 21a-278a(b). At the trial, there was no evidence presented by the state to show that the defendant intended to impersonate a real person in violation of General Statutes § 53a-130 other than that the defendant told the arresting officers that his name was John Williams.

We review the defendant's second claim first because the state concedes error and, upon review, we agree.

Section 53a-130(a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he: (1) Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another...."

In State v. Smith, 194 Conn. 213, 479 A.2d 814 (1984), our Supreme Court held that because § 53a-130(a) prohibits impersonating "another," it does not prohibit merely giving a false name. The plain meaning of "another" is "some other real person."