State v. Jackson
[…] Dennison, 54 Wash.App. at 579, 774 P.2d 1237 (citing People v. Sellers, 203 Cal.App.3d 1042, 250 Cal.Rptr. 345, 351 n. 15 (1988); Jackson v. State, 513 So.2d 1093 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1987); People v. Harvin, 46 Misc.2d 417, 259 N.Y.S.2d 883 (1965)). See also 4 C. Torcia, Wharton's Criminal Procedure § 545, at 32 (12th ed. 1974) (an instruction in felony-murder may be given even though a prosecution for the underlying felony would be ... ...
-
STATE OF WASHINGTON v. KEEHN
...RCW 9A.52.040, a jury may infer the necessary element of intent to commit a crime from the fact of unlawful entry. State v. Jackson, 112 Wn.2d 867, 774 P.2d 1211 (1989). RCW 9A.52.040 provides:[64] "In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building m......