State v. Jacob, 0202-31253.
[…] For example, ORS chapter 138 provides for direct appeal of and for post-conviction relief from unconstitutional sentences. Both of those remedies were available to defendant for the purpose of challenging the procedure by which his 1983 sentence was imposed. Indeed, the legislature declared in ORS 138.540(1) that post-conviction relief "shall be the exclusive means, after judgment rendered upon a conviction for a crime, for challenging the lawfulness of such judgment or the proceedings upon which it is based." (Emphasis added.)