State v. Jacob
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Thalheim v. Greenwich, 256 Conn. 628, 640, 775 A.2d 947 (2001).
We now turn to the statute at issue, § 17a-593. Under this statute, "[a]n acquittee may apply for discharge [from the jurisdiction of the board] not more than once every six months...." General Statutes § 17a-593 (a). General Statutes § 17a-593 (d). General Statutes § 17a-593 (e).
General Statutes § 17a-593 (f). A "`[p]erson who should be discharged' means an acquittee who does not have psychiatric disabilities ... to the extent that his discharge would constitute a danger to himself or others...." General Statutes § 17a-580 (11).6 "`Danger to himself or others' includes danger to the property of others." General Statutes § 17a-580 (5).