State v. Jacobson
[…] This presents the question whether or not a civil or administrative penalty may properly be taken into consideration in determining if the offense constitutes a lesser included offense when the criminal penalty is the same for both offenses. However, because of the disposition of this case we need not resolve this issue.

DUI and APC are two separate offenses. The use of the word "or" between DUI and APC in the statute indicates that the Legislature intended to establish two distinct offenses. However, this in itself is not controlling.

NDCC Sec. 12.1-01-04, General definitions, provides:

"As used in this title, unless a different meaning is plainly required:

* * *

15. 'Included offense' means an offense:

a. Which is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish commission of the offense charged;

b. Which consists of criminal facilitation of or an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged; or

c. Which differed from the offense charged only in that it constitutes a less serious harm or risk of harm to the same person, property, or public interest, or because a lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.

Volume 21, Am.Jur.2d, Criminal Law, Sec. 269, p. 472, defined a lesser included offense as follows:

"An offense is a lesser included one of another only if, in order to commit the greater offense, it is necessary to commit the lesser. 87 "