State v. Jacobson
[…] Jacobson's 17-year-old step-daughter, who was with him at the time of the arrest, testified that Jacobson was drinking a mixed drink while driving the vehicle.

The only issue raised on appeal is whether or not the trial court erred in refusing Jacobson's requested jury instruction that actual physical control (APC) of a motor vehicle under the influence is a lesser included offense of the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor (DUI).

Both offenses are contained in North Dakota Century Code Sec. 39-08-01, which provides in part:

"1. No person shall drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if:

* * *

b. He is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;"

The penalty for DUI or APC is the same except for the points assessed against the driver's license. A DUI violation prescribes a 15-point assessment, whereas an APC violation prescribes a 6-point assessment against the driver's license.