State v. Jacques, 86-442-C
[…] Kathy immediately squirmed away from this contact as Jacques yelled at her, telling her that she was immature and that she should grow up. After resisting several other advances, including a request by Jacques that she perform oral sex on him, Kathy moved to the other side of the room and made herself presentable for public viewing. Kathy then asked to be taken home, a request with which Jacques eventually complied.

The jury returned a guilty verdict, and Jacques's motion for a new trial was subsequently denied.

Jacques was found guilty of violating § 11-37-2(C), which provides:

"A person is guilty of first degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person, not the spouse of the accused, and if any of the following circumstances exist:

* * *

* * *

(C) The accused uses force or coercion."

"Force or coercion" is defined in § 11-37-1 to mean any of the following:

"(A) uses or threatens to use a weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.