State v. Jadowski
[…] ¶ 15. Section 939.23 addresses criminal intent as an element of all crimes in chapters 939 to 951. When criminal intent is an element of a crime, the statute uses one of several words or phrases, such as "intentionally," "know," or "believe."9 The sexual assault offense in the case at bar (§ 948.02(2)) does not contain any of the words or phrases denoting criminal intent.

¶ 16. Even if Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2) included a word of criminal intent like "intentionally" or "know," the State would not have to prove an accused's knowledge of the age of the minor. Section 939.23(6) expressly provides that criminal intent "does not require proof of knowledge of the age of a minor even though age is a material element in the crime in question."10 ¶ 17. Thus the sexual assault statute in the case at bar read in conjunction with Wis. Stat. § 939.23(6) does not require an actor to know the victim's age and does not set forth an actor's reasonable (but erroneous) belief about the victim's age as a defense.