State v. Jadowski
[…] Section 939.23(6) expressly provides that criminal intent "does not require proof of knowledge of the age of a minor even though age is a material element in the crime in question."10 ¶ 17. Thus the sexual assault statute in the case at bar read in conjunction with Wis. Stat. § 939.23(6) does not require an actor to know the victim's age and does not set forth an actor's reasonable (but erroneous) belief about the victim's age as a defense.

¶ 18. An actor's ability to raise mistake regarding his belief about the age of a minor as a defense is explicitly negated in Wis. Stat. § 939.43(2). The general rule about mistake, set forth in § 939.43(1), is that "[a]n honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime."11 The exception to this general rule applies here: "A mistake as to the age of a minor ... is not a defense."12

¶ 19. The defendant acknowledges that Wis.