State v. Jadowski
[…] The defendant distinguishes the defense of mistake from the defense of fraud. He asserts that he, as a victim of fraud, is not in the same position as an accused who is mistaken about the victim's age or who commits an honest error. The defendant urges that he was not mistaken about the victim's age; he was defrauded by the victim.

¶ 20. The defendant's affirmative defense of fraud is premised in part upon Wis. Stat. § 939.45, governing privilege as a defense to prosecution for a crime. The defendant relies on § 939.45(6), the "catch-all" provision of the privilege statute. The catch-all provision states that the defense of privilege can be claimed "[w]hen for any other reason the actor's conduct is privileged by the statutory or common law of this state." The defendant does not explain, however, upon what statute or common law rule he is relying under the catch-all privilege statute.

¶ 21. The crux of the defendant's position is that this court should engraft an affirmative defense of fraud onto Wis.