State v. Jaghoori
[…] App. 2013) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 299 Kan. 1270 (2014).
Before the second trial was to begin in August 2014, the State filed a motion to allow the testimony of three witnesses, including the victim, to be presented to the jury in the form of prior testimony from the first trial. In support of the request, the State claimed the witnesses were unavailable. The district court granted the motion, finding sufficient evidence that the State had exercised due diligence and put forth a good-faith effort in an attempt to produce the witnesses for trial but to no avail. See K.S.A. 60-459(g) (defining "unavailable as a witness" to include circumstances where the witness is "absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts"); see also State v. Young, 277 Kan. 588, 597-98, 87 P.3d 308 (2004) ( ).
At trial, the jury heard testimony from De Lao stating that on the evening of August 21, 2006, Jaghoori and some other men approached him in the alley as he left work.