State v. James
[…] In light of the jury's verdict, the trial court entered judgments sentencing defendant to a term of sixty-four to eighty-six months imprisonment based upon his conviction for robbery with a dangerous weapon and to a concurrent term of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, a sentence that was, at that time, mandatory for juvenile defendants convicted of first-degree murder. See N.C.G.S. 14-17 (2009) (providing that "any person who commits [murder in the first degree] shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to [N.C.]G.S. [§] 15A-2000, except that any such person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished with imprisonment in the State's prison for life without parole"). Defendant noted an appeal to the Court of Appeals, which filed an opinion on 18 October 2011 finding no error in the proceedings that led to the entry of the trial court's judgments. State v. James , 216 N.C. App. 417, 716 S.E.2d 876, 2011 WL 4917045 (2011) (unpublished).