State v. James
[…] State v. Allen, 279 N.C. 492, 494, 183 S.E.2d 659, 661 (1971). The general rule is that an indictment for a statutory offense is facially sufficient if the offense is charged in the words of the statute, either literally or substantially, or in equivalent words. State v. Gregory, 223 N.C. 415, 27 S.E.2d 140 (1943). Further, the quashing of indictments is not favored. State v. Flowers, 109 N.C. 841, 13 S.E. 718 (1891).

In the present case, the omission of the county of the defendant's residence from the murder indictment does not make the indictment fatally defective. N.C.G.S. § 15-144 specifically states that "[i]n indictments for murder and manslaughter, it is not necessary to allege matter not required to be proved on the trial; ...." Since the county of the defendant's residence need not be proved, the omission of this fact does not make the indictment fatally defective. N.C.G.S. § 15-144 (1983); see also State v.