State v. Jaroma
[…] State v. Birmingham, 122 N.H. 1169, 1172, 453 A.2d 1329, 1331 (1982). The determination of probable cause must be viewed in the light of "factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act." State v. Stevens, 121 N.H. 287, 290, 428 A.2d 1241, 1243 (1981) (quotations omitted).

The trial court did not err in finding that the officer had probable cause to arrest for a violation of RSA 644:6. Under that statute "[a] person commits a violation if he knowingly appears at a place, or at a time, under circumstances that warrant alarm for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." RSA 644:6, I (1986) (emphasis added). The statute lists four circumstances that may be considered in determining whether such alarm is warranted, including, but not limited to, when the actor:

"(a) Takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement official or upon questioning by such an official.

(b) Manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object.

(c) Has in his possession tools or other property which would lead a reasonable person to believe a crime was about to be perpetrated.

(d) Examines entrances to a structure which the actor has no authority or legitimate purpose to enter."

RSA 644:6, I(a)-(d) (1986). It also provides that, prior to any arrest under the statute, the officer "shall afford the actor the opportunity to dispel any alarm which would otherwise be warranted, by requesting ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Canelo