State v. Jefferson
[…] She screamed as she continued trying to push him out of the car. When another person came out of a house nearby, defendant jumped out of the car and ran off. She estimated that the episode in the car lasted from one and a half to five minutes. Defendant was apprehended a short distance away.

At trial, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on the second degree kidnapping count. The court denied the motion, and defendant assigns the denial as error.

The statute under which defendant was convicted, ORS 163.225(1), provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with the intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:

"(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or

"(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found."

The leading case interpreting the kidnapping statutes, ORS 163.225 (second degree kidnapping) and ORS 163.235 (first degree kidnapping), is State v.