State v. Jenkins
[…] We hold that the municipal court could vacate Jenkins' plea, and the State could prosecute him for felony theft. Double jeopardy did not attach. We affirm.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On May 1, 2007, Jenkins stole two DVDs, valued at less than $1,000, from a grocery store. Jenkins was charged in municipal court with misdemeanor theft. Wichita City Ordinance 5.42.010 (2005), petit theft, classifies theft of property valued at under $1,000 as a misdemeanor and provides for a potential penalty of 1 year in jail and a fine.

At the time of the crime, K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21–3701(b)(5) also classified theft of property valued at less than $1,000 as a misdemeanor, but another subsection of the statute provided: “Theft of property of the value of less than $1,000 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony if committed by a person who has been convicted of theft two or more times. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21–3701(b)(6); see K.S.A. 21–3701(b)(5), (6) (same). Jenkins had two prior theft convictions.

On May 31, 2007, the district attorney's office filed felony theft charges in district court against Jenkins for the same theft.