State v. Jenks
[…] While the legislature contemplated making this change retroactive, such that those previously sentenced to life without parole due to a second degree robbery strike could obtain resentencing, this provision was removed from the legislation before the bill was enacted. See Amend. 5288-S AMS PADD S2657.1 to ESSB 5288, at 1, 66th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2019). Therefore, this change does not apply to Jenks’ case due to the operation of RCW 9.94A.345 and RCW 10.01.040. The enactments of the legislature demand this result.

I. Both RCW 9.94A.345 and RCW 10.01.040 require that Jenks be sentenced under the statutory scheme in effect at the time of his offense, not the amendment found in ESSB 5288
A. RCW 9.94A.345 precludes the application of ESSB 5288 to Jenks’ case

¶ 13 RCW 9.94A.345 commands, "Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed." (Emphasis added.) This plain language is unambiguous. See Delgado , 148 Wash.2d at 726-27, 63 P.3d 792 ("Language is unambiguous when it is not susceptible to two or more interpretations.").