State v. Jenks
[…] We conclude that RCW 9.94A.345 and RCW 10.01.040 both require Jenks to be sentenced under the law in effect when he committed the offense.
¶12 The general rule is that a defendant’s sentence is determined based on the law in effect at the time the defendant committed the crime for which he is being sentenced. State v. Medina , 180 Wash.2d 282, 287, 324 P.3d 682 (2014) ; State v. Ross , 152 Wash.2d 220, 236-37, 95 P.3d 1225 (2004). This rule derives from two sources: (1) RCW 9.94A.345, a provision of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW; and (2) RCW 10.01.040, the general saving statute.
¶13 First, RCW 9.94A.345 states, "Any sentence imposed under this chapter [the SRA] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed." The POAA is part of the SRA. See RCW 9.94A.570 ; State v. Knippling , 166 Wash.2d 93, 98, 206 P.3d 332 (2009). Based on RCW 9.94A.345, the Supreme Court repeatedly has stated that "a defendant must be sentenced in accordance with the law in effect at the time of his or her offense."