State v. Jenks
[…] The POAA is part of the SRA. See RCW 9.94A.570 ; State v. Knippling , 166 Wash.2d 93, 98, 206 P.3d 332 (2009). Based on RCW 9.94A.345, the Supreme Court repeatedly has stated that "a defendant must be sentenced in accordance with the law in effect at the time of his or her offense." Medina , 180 Wash.2d at 287, 324 P.3d 682 ; see also In re Pers. Restraint of Carrier , 173 Wash.2d 791, 809, 272 P.3d 209 (2012) ; State v. Varga , 151 Wash.2d 179, 191, 86 P.3d 139 (2004).
¶14 Second, RCW 10.01.040, the general saving statute, states:
No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act .... Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.
(Emphasis added.) Under the saving statute, "courts must sentence a defendant in accordance with the law in effect on the date he or she committed the crime." Ross , 152 Wash.2d at 236-37, 95 P.3d 1225.