State v. Jennings
[…] As the Court of Criminal Appeals stated, a verdict of "not guilty by reason of insanity" is distinctly different from a verdict of "not guilty." In determining that a verdict of "not guilty by reason of insanity" did not equate to a "not guilty" verdict under the expungement statute, the court reasoned:

As the Defendant recognizes in her brief, there are differences between a verdict of not guilty and a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity. A verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity is based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-501(a), which provides, "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant's acts."