State v. Jensen
[…] Id.

¶ 13. Jensen argues that the lower courts improperly applied an objective test to determine whether he acted with utter disregard for human life under Wis. Stat. § 940.23. Jensen asserts that "utter disregard for human life" refers to a subjective, conscious disregard of an extreme risk of death, which the State has not proven here.

¶ 14. We first turn to the language of the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 940.23 provides:

940.23 Reckless injury. (1) First-degree reckless injury. Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class C felony.
(2) Second-degree reckless injury. Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class D felony.

¶ 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.24 provides the definition of criminal recklessness, the required mental state for reckless injury under Wis. Stat. § 940.23:

939.24 Criminal Recklessness.