State v. Jerrett, 228A82
[…] Defendant assigns as error the denial of his pretrial motion for change of venue by Judge Davis and the denial of his motion for change of venue by the trial judge. We find merit in these assignments of error and hold that the denial of these motions requires a new trial.

A motion for a change of venue, or for a venire from another county, is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court and its ruling thereon will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion. State v. Oliver, 302 N.C. 28, 274 S.E.2d 183 (1981); State v. See, 301 N.C. 388, 271 S.E.2d 282 (1980). G.S. 15A-957 provides, in pertinent part:

Motion for change of venue.--If, upon motion of the defendant, the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the court must either:

(1) Transfer the proceeding to another county in the judicial district or to another county in an adjoining judicial district, or

(2) Order a special venire under the terms of G.S. 15A-958.

This Court has consistently held that the burden of proving that a fair and impartial trial cannot be received due to pretrial publicity falls on the defendant. State v. Dobbins, 306 N.C. 342, 293 S.E.2d 162 (1982); State v. Oliver, supra. In Sheppard v.