State v. JM
[…] For example, under the Act a sexual offender can be designated as a sexual predator in two different ways, based on the severity of the offender's "current offense." First, in cases involving a serious current offense, an offender can be designated a sexual predator after a single conviction. See § 775.21(4)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2000). Second, in cases where the current offense is less serious, the sexual offender can still be designated a sexual predator, if the offender also has prior felonies. See § 775.21(4)(a)1.b., Fla. Stat. (2000). Subsection 775.21(4)(b) reads, in relevant part:

In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of this subsection, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately, or an adjudication of delinquency entered separately, prior to the current offense and sentenced or adjudicated separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony.

(Emphasis added.)