State v. JM
[…] Legislative Intent

It is well settled that legislative intent is the polestar that guides a court's statutory construction analysis. See State v. Rife, 789 So.2d 288, 292 (Fla.2001); McLaughlin v. State, 721 So.2d 1170, 1172 (Fla.1998). Further, we have explained that when the Court construes a statute, "we look first at the statute's plain meaning." Moonlit Waters Apartments, Inc. v. Cauley, 666 So.2d 898, 900 (Fla.1996).

As noted, the trial court elected to treat J.M. as a delinquent child under the provisions of section 985.227(3)(c), Florida Statutes (1999) which states:

When a child has been transferred for criminal prosecution as an adult and has been found to have committed a violation of state law, the disposition of the case may be made under s. 985.233 and may include the enforcement of any restitution ordered in any juvenile proceeding.

In turn, the relevant portion of section 985.233 provides:

In order to use this paragraph, the court shall stay adjudication of guilt and instead shall adjudge the child to have committed a delinquent act.