State v. JM
[…] They also opined that J.M. was amenable to treatment, did not present a high risk of reoffense, and would likely be rehabilitated. Likewise, they recommended against J.M.'s placement in any higher-level, residential juvenile sexual offender program that specialized in more serious, older offenders.

Subsequently, after juvenile sanctions were imposed, the State requested that the court classify J.M. as a sexual predator, pursuant to section 775.21, Florida Statutes (2000), also known as "The Florida Sexual Predators Act" ("Predator Act"). Section 775.21(4)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "upon conviction, an offender shall be designated as a `sexual predator'... if ... [t]he felony is [a] capital, life, or first-degree felony violation ... of chapter 794."4 (Emphasis added.)