State v. JM
[…] Adjudication of delinquency shall not be deemed a conviction, nor shall it operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a conviction.

§ 985.233(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added). Initially, we note the lack of ambiguity in the Legislature's language in section 985.233(4)(b) that an "[a]djudication of delinquency shall not be deemed a conviction, nor shall it operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a conviction." This unambiguous language must then be considered in conjunction with the unambiguous language of section 775.21(4)(a), which states that an individual will be designated a sexual predator only upon conviction of certain crimes. In the definitions section of the Predator Act, the term "conviction" is defined as meaning "a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld." § 775.21(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2000). Adjudications of delinquency are simply not included within this statutory provision.