State v. Johnson
[…] Johnson appeals his judgment and sentence.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review a trial court's admission of evidence for abuse of discretion. State v. Hamlet, 133 Wn.2d 314, 324, 944 P.2d 1026 (1997). Questions of statutory interpretation and constitutional challenges are reviewed de novo. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007); State v. Stanley, 120 Wn.App. 312, 314, 85 P.3d 395 (2004).

ANALYSIS
RCW 10.58.090 Factors

Johnson first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to consider the necessity factor as expressly required under RCW 10.58.090. The State counters that the trial court implicitly considered necessity and any error is harmless because the evidence was nevertheless admissible under RCW 10.58.090 and ER 404(b).

Under RCW 10.58.090(1), "[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b) if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403." The statute requires the trial court to evaluate eight nonexclusive factors when conducting its ER 403 analysis.