State v. Johnson
[…] He argued appointed counsel: (1) neglected to have him present at the motion hearing scheduled in October 1994; (2) was not planning on calling his mother to testify in support of his alibi defense; and, (3) lied to his mother by saying he admitted to committing the charged crimes, when in fact he never made such a statement.

Regarding defendant's first reason to remove appointed counsel, Article I, § 18(a), Constitution of Missouri, provides "the accused shall have the right to appear and defend, in person and by counsel." Section 546.030 RSMo 1994 provides "[n]o person indicted for a felony can be tried unless he be personally present, during the trial." Generally, however, the word 'trial' in the statute does not embrace every administrative and procedural step and the accused's presence is not necessary during proceedings which are not part of the trial, such as preliminary or formal proceedings or motions which do not affect his guilt or