State v. Johnson
[…] Grant, 20 S.D. 164, 105 N.W. 97, that proof that the saloon was open at all on Sunday, without some evidence explaining same, rendered the proprietor thereof guilty under our Sunday closing section of this law. In State v. Schell, 22 S.D. 340, 117 N.W. 505, this court held in relation to keeping saloon open on Sunday that it was absolutely immaterial as to the saloon keeper’s intent in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Wegleitner v. Sattler
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • 18 Febrero 1998
    ...... Therein we cited SDCL 1-1-24 which provides: "[i]n this state the rules of the common law .. are in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in § ......
  • Griffin v. Sebek
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • 15 Septiembre 1976
    ......        The trial court granted respondents' motion to dismiss the action for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to SDCL 15--6--12(b) (5).